TOG Manufacturing Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

TOG Manufacturing General Information

Description

Manufacturer of precision metal parts for the power generation and nuclear submarine markets. The company manufactures precision machined parts including fasteners, rotor studs, valve components, bushings and other miscellaneous precision nitride parts for gas and steam turbine power generation applications. It also manufactures various components for the submarine and surface vessel industries including new construction and refurbishment of military submarines and boats.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TOG Machining Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1454 South State Street
  • North Adams, MA 01247
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TOG Manufacturing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TOG Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TOG Manufacturing Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of precision metal parts for the power generation and nuclear submarine markets. The company manufactures p
Industrial Supplies and Parts
North Adams, MA
50 As of 2010
000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000 00

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
000000000 000 000000
Newington, CT
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
0000000000 00000000
Anaheim, CA
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TOG Manufacturing Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PCX Aerosystems Private Equity-Backed Newington, CT 000 00000 000000000 00000
Pinnacle Precision Sheet Metal Private Equity-Backed Anaheim, CA 000000000000
Sandvik Coromant Sverige Corporation Fair Lawn, NJ 0000
Maini Precision Products Formerly PE-Backed Bangalore, India 0000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
GCM Holding Corporation Private Equity-Backed Union City, CA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

TOG Manufacturing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TOG Manufacturing Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TOG Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TOG Manufacturing FAQs

  • When was TOG Manufacturing founded?

    TOG Manufacturing was founded in 1982.

  • Where is TOG Manufacturing headquartered?

    TOG Manufacturing is headquartered in North Adams, MA.

  • What is the size of TOG Manufacturing?

    TOG Manufacturing has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is TOG Manufacturing in?

    TOG Manufacturing’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is TOG Manufacturing a private or public company?

    TOG Manufacturing is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of TOG Manufacturing?

    The current valuation of TOG Manufacturing is 000.

  • What is TOG Manufacturing’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TOG Manufacturing is 000000.

  • Who are TOG Manufacturing’s investors?

    Green Mountain Advisors, Ironwood Capital, New England Capital Partners, Pegasus Capital Group, and Williams Industrial Services Group have invested in TOG Manufacturing.

  • Who are TOG Manufacturing’s competitors?

    PCX Aerosystems, Pinnacle Precision Sheet Metal, Sandvik Coromant Sverige, Maini Precision Products, and GCM Holding Corporation are some of the 10 competitors of TOG Manufacturing.

  • When was TOG Manufacturing acquired?

    TOG Manufacturing was acquired on 29-Jul-2016.

  • Who acquired TOG Manufacturing?

    TOG Manufacturing was acquired by Doncasters Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »