Signature Flexible Packaging Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1954

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 78

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

Signature Flexible Packaging General Information

Description

Manufacturer of packaging products located in Commerce, California. The company offers flexible packaging conversion services and manufactures surface printed films, printed and un-printed laminate rollstock, stand-up zipper pouches and pre-made bags.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Schuster Flexible Packaging, Schuster Cellophane
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 5519 Jillson Street
  • Commerce, CA 90040
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Signature Flexible Packaging Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Signature Flexible Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Signature Flexible Packaging Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of packaging products located in Commerce, California. The company offers flexible packaging conversion ser
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Commerce, CA
78 As of 2020
000000000000

00000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
0000000 0000000000 0
Batavia, IL
00 As of 0000
000000000 -

000000

t ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci
00000 0000000000 000
Woodland, WA
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Signature Flexible Packaging Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Eagle Flexible Packaging Corporation Batavia, IL 00 000000000 -
Portco Packaging Corporation Woodland, WA 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Signature Flexible Packaging Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Signature Flexible Packaging Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Signature Flexible Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Signature Flexible Packaging Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
DazPak 30-Nov-2021 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
Chromatic Productions 05-May-2021 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 000000 00
Action Point 17-Dec-2020 Buyout/LBO Plastic Containers and Packaging 000000 00
To view Signature Flexible Packaging’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Signature Flexible Packaging Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DazPak Plastic Containers and Packaging Gardena, CA 1989
Action Point Plastic Containers and Packaging Industry, CA
To view Signature Flexible Packaging’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Signature Flexible Packaging FAQs

  • When was Signature Flexible Packaging founded?

    Signature Flexible Packaging was founded in 1954.

  • Where is Signature Flexible Packaging headquartered?

    Signature Flexible Packaging is headquartered in Commerce, CA.

  • What is the size of Signature Flexible Packaging?

    Signature Flexible Packaging has 78 total employees.

  • What industry is Signature Flexible Packaging in?

    Signature Flexible Packaging’s primary industry is Plastic Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Signature Flexible Packaging a private or public company?

    Signature Flexible Packaging is a Private company.

  • What is Signature Flexible Packaging’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Signature Flexible Packaging is 000000.

  • Who are Signature Flexible Packaging’s investors?

    Vitex Packaging Group has invested in Signature Flexible Packaging.

  • Who are Signature Flexible Packaging’s competitors?

    Eagle Flexible Packaging and Portco Packaging are competitors of Signature Flexible Packaging.

  • When was Signature Flexible Packaging acquired?

    Signature Flexible Packaging was acquired on 17-Dec-2020.

  • Who acquired Signature Flexible Packaging?

    Signature Flexible Packaging was acquired by Action Point.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »