BookEventz Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 75
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $600K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

BookEventz General Information

Description

Operator of an event planning marketplace intended to plan events online. The company's platform assists users to book venues for different events and social gatherings for weddings, parties and corporate events and can host events for people at varied venues such as hotels, banquet halls, lounges, lawns, resorts, seminar halls, conference halls and corporate training centers, enabling users to save time and money involved in event planning.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Urbanrestro
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • A 303-304 Mittal Commercia
  • Asan Pada Road, Marol Village, Andheri East
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400059
  • India
+91 099675 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BookEventz Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 29-Jan-2019 $600K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 18-Nov-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 15-Dec-2015 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view BookEventz’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BookEventz Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an event planning marketplace intended to plan events online. The company's platform assists users to book v
Information Services (B2C)
Mumbai, India
75 As of 2021
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Melbourne, Australia
00 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000

00000000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Faridabad, India
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BookEventz Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Venuemob Formerly VC-backed Melbourne, Australia 00 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 Angel-Backed Faridabad, India 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 00.00 000000000000 00.00
00000000.00 Formerly VC-backed Mumbai, India 0000 000 000000&0 000
To view BookEventz’s complete competitors history, request access »

BookEventz Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shriti Chhajed Co-Founder, Board Member & Executive, Product
Harsh Baid Co-Founder, Board Member & Executive, Business
Kumkum Baid Co-Founder
Sangita Chhajed Co-Founder
Shreyans Chhajed Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

BookEventz Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Harsh Baid BookEventz Co-Founder, Board Member & Executive, Business 000 0000
Ishan Singh Self Board Member 000 0000
Shilpa Sehgal Equanimity Investments Board Member 000 0000
To view BookEventz’s complete board members history, request access »

BookEventz Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BookEventz Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Equanimity Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mark Mobius Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LetsVenture Online Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anbu Pandian Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Girish Mathrubootham Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »