Factom Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

Factom General Information

Description

Developer of scalable blockchain technology designed to handle complex enterprise data and volume. The company offers a backend as a service (BaaS) platform that makes it easy to secure data by publishing encrypted data or a cryptographically unique fingerprint of the data for blockchains as well as provides solutions to preserve, ensure and validate digital assets, enabling clients and users to secure storage of digital proofs for data provenance and integrity solutions without disclosing private data or requiring trusted intermediaries.

Contact Information

Website
www.factom.com
Formerly Known As
Notary Chains
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Primary Office
  • 7801 North Capital of Texas Highway
  • Suite 240
  • Austin, TX 78731
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Factom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Factom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Factom Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of scalable blockchain technology designed to handle complex enterprise data and volume. The company offers a
Software Development Applications
Austin, TX
16 As of 2021
000.00
000000000000

000000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
00000000 00000000
Berlin, Germany
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Factom Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Infura Corporate Backed or Acquired Los Angeles, CA 00 000000&0
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 00 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
0000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 0 00.00 00000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Factom Patents

Factom Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210273810-A1 Debt recordation to blockchains Pending 09-Oct-2018 0000000000
US-11044095-B2 Debt recordation to blockchains Active 06-Aug-2018 0000000000
US-20200044856-A1 Debt recordation to blockchains Granted 06-Aug-2018 0000000000
US-20180268504-A1 Indexing mortgage documents via blockchains Abandoned 15-Mar-2017 0000000000
US-20180260889-A1 Sourcing mortgage documents via blockchains Abandoned 10-Mar-2017 G06Q40/025
To view Factom’s complete patent history, request access »

Factom Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jay Smith Chief Operating Officer
Brian Deery Chief Technology Officer
Paul Snow Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Factom Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Co-Founder & Chairman of the Board 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Factom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Factom Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Factom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial