Viterra Polska Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Viterra Polska General Information

Description

Producer of agricultural services based in Gdansk, Poland. The company markets, stores, transships and transports oilseeds, edible oils and grains, thereby providing Polish agricultural producers with comprehensive support.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zaklady Tluszczowe w Bodaczowie Sp. z o.o, Zaklady Tluszczowe w Bodaczowie
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Cypriana Kamila Norwida 2
  • Gdansk, Pomeranian Voivodeship 80-280
  • Poland
+48 58 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Viterra Polska Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viterra Polska‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Viterra Polska Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hannes Swiglaar Controller
To view Viterra Polska’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Viterra Polska Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viterra Polska‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Viterra Polska FAQs

  • When was Viterra Polska founded?

    Viterra Polska was founded in 1997.

  • Where is Viterra Polska headquartered?

    Viterra Polska is headquartered in Gdansk, Poland.

  • What industry is Viterra Polska in?

    Viterra Polska’s primary industry is Other Agriculture.

  • Is Viterra Polska a private or public company?

    Viterra Polska is a Private company.

  • What is Viterra Polska’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Viterra Polska is 000000.

  • How much funding has Viterra Polska raised over time?

    Viterra Polska has raised $34M.

  • Who are Viterra Polska’s investors?

    Darby Overseas Investments has invested in Viterra Polska.

  • When was Viterra Polska acquired?

    Viterra Polska was acquired on 02-Dec-2011.

  • Who acquired Viterra Polska?

    Viterra Polska was acquired by Glencore.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »