Back to the Roots Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 30

Back to the Roots General Information

Description

Operator of an e-commerce platform intended to sell gardening and organic food products. The company's platform offers products such as water garden, home aquaponic ecosystem, indoor gardening kits as well as a range of windowsill herb and veggie planters, enabling customer to enjoy indoor gardening and grow the plants themselves inside their homes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Back to the Roots, LLC, B.T.T.R Ventures LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Cultivation
Primary Office
  • 100 Webster Street
  • Suite 200
  • Oakland, CA 94607
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000

Back to the Roots Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Back to the Roots Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 21-Feb-2019 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 12-Dec-2018 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 06-Jun-2016 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 09-Jun-2015 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Product Crowdfunding 15-Dec-2012 $249K Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2009 $5K Completed Startup
To view Back to the Roots’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Back to the Roots Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 15,592,428 $0.000100 $0.06 $0.8 $0.8 1x $0.8 13.47%
To view Back to the Roots’s complete cap table history, request access »

Back to the Roots Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alejandro Velez Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nikhil Arora Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jessica Steel Advisor
To view Back to the Roots’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Back to the Roots Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Alejandro Velez Back to the Roots Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jim Harris ICA Fund Good Jobs Board Member 000 0000
John Foraker Self Board Member 000 0000
Nikhil Arora Back to the Roots Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Back to the Roots’s complete board members history, request access »

Back to the Roots Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Back to the Roots Investors (30)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Central Garden & Pet Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Scorpion Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Echo Capital Group Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Revolution Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Acre Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 30 investors. Get the full list »