Teel Plastics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1951

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 121

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Teel Plastics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of engineered and complex plastic components intended for plastic extrusion and injection molding. The company specializes in equipment design, extrusion, injection molding, automation and packaging as well as in software and quality and control systems, ensuring medical, cosmetics, industrial piping, flex film cores and water treatment industries reduce their impact on the surrounding and create a healthy work environment.

Contact Information

Website
www.teel.com
Formerly Known As
Insemikit
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 1060 Teel Court
  • Baraboo, WI 53913
  • United States
+1 (608) 000-0000

Teel Plastics Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Teel Plastics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teel Plastics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Teel Plastics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of engineered and complex plastic components intended for plastic extrusion and injection molding. The comp
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Baraboo, WI
121 As of 2022
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute i
0000000000 00000000
Chippewa Falls, WI
000000000 -

00000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
0000000000000 000000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Teel Plastics Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alliance Plastics Corp. Corporation Chippewa Falls, WI 000000000 -
Pexco Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Advanced Extrusions Corporate Backed or Acquired New Berlin, WI 000000&0
Poly Vinyl Corporation Sheboygan Falls, WI 000000000 -
Applied Plastics Co. Corporation Oak Creek, WI
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Teel Plastics Patents

Teel Plastics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8708196-B2 Ampoule protector and method of construction thereof Inactive 16-Dec-2010 000000000 00
US-20120157940-A1 Ampoule protector and method of construction thereof Active 16-Dec-2010 000000000 0
US-20060205846-A1 Method of providing color variation in an extruded product Inactive 22-Feb-2005 000000000 00
US-6983571-B2 Composite roofing panel Inactive 29-Sep-2000 000000000 000
AU-6998398-A Plant protector Inactive 10-Jun-1997 A01G13/0243
To view Teel Plastics’s complete patent history, request access »

Teel Plastics Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jerry Pritchett Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Thompson President & Co-Chief Financial Officer
James Beadle Co-Chief Financial Officer
Joseph Dietsch Chief Operating Officer
Steve Schick Chief Technology Officer & Director of New Product Development
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Teel Plastics Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Teel Plastics Chairman of the Board 000 0000
To view Teel Plastics’s complete board members history, request access »

Teel Plastics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Teel Plastics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teel Plastics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »