UCB Pharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8,506

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

UCB Pharma General Information

Description

Developer and marketer of drugs. The company specializes in the research, development and market of drugs, pharmaceutical and biotechnological products.

Contact Information

Website
ucb.de
Formerly Known As
Schwarz Pharma AG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Biotechnology
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Alfred-Nobel-Strasse 10
  • 40789 Monheim
  • Germany
+49 02173 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UCB Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UCB Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UCB Pharma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer and marketer of drugs. The company specializes in the research, development and market of drugs, pharmaceutica
Pharmaceuticals
Monheim, Germany
8,506 As of 2011
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incid
000000000000000
Mexico City, Mexico
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000

000000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
000000000000000
Tokyo, Japan
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

UCB Pharma Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Landsteiner Scientific Private Equity-Backed Mexico City, Mexico 0000 000.00 0000000 0000
00000000 000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 00000000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Yilan City, Taiwan 00
00000 Corporation Basel, Switzerland 000000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Dublin, Ireland 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 44 competitors. Get the full list »

UCB Pharma Patents

UCB Pharma Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220298112-A1 N-(phenyl)-indole-3-sulfonamide derivatives and related compounds as gpr17 modulators for treating cns disorders such as multiple sclerosis Pending 17-Jun-2019 0000000000
CA-3137091-A1 N-(phenyl)-indole-3-sulfonamide derivatives and related compounds as gpr17 modulators for treating cns disorders such as multiple sclerosis Pending 17-Jun-2019 0000000000
EP-3983384-A1 N-(phenyl)-indole-3-sulfonamide derivatives and related compounds as gpr17 modulators for treating cns disorders such as multiple sclerosis Pending 17-Jun-2019 0000000000
EP-3810587-A1 Substituted alkoxypyridinyl indolsulfonamides Active 20-Jun-2018 0000000000
EP-3810587-B1 Substituted alkoxypyridinyl indolsulfonamides Active 20-Jun-2018 C07D401/12
To view UCB Pharma’s complete patent history, request access »

UCB Pharma Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Schemann Geschäftsführung
Peter Mitterhofer Geschäftsführung
Mark Mcdade Chief Operating Officer
To view UCB Pharma’s complete executive team members history, request access »

UCB Pharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UCB Pharma Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 22-Nov-2011 0000000000 Drug Discovery
To view UCB Pharma’s complete acquisitions history, request access »