Teligent Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 142
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TLGT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $0.39
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Teligent General Information

Description

Teligent Inc is a specialty generic pharmaceutical company. Teligent develops, manufactures, and sells (under its own label) topical, injectable, complex, and ophthalmic pharmaceutical products in the U.S. and Canada. The product portfolio consists of hospital-based sterile injectable products and topical products (creams like Synalar and Spectazole; lotions like Kenalog; ointments like Topicort and Kenalog; and topical solutions like Pennsaid and Xylocaine). The company also offers services to the pharmaceutical, over-the-counter, and cosmetic markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IGI Laboratories
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 105 Lincoln Avenue
  • Buena, NJ 08310
  • United States
+1 (856) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Teligent Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.39 $0.38 $0.37 - $1.60 $35.5M 92.8M 3.56M -$7.57

Teligent Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 152,170 205,913 193,093 200,354
Revenue 46,297 45,309 65,896 65,865
EBITDA (63,868) (84,711) 2,817 (18,345)
Net Income (91,567) (122,022) (25,124) (36,256)
Total Assets 90,419 87,788 206,905 190,892
Total Debt 116,981 162,644 186,815 153,982
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Teligent Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teligent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Teligent Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Teligent Inc is a specialty generic pharmaceutical company. Teligent develops, manufactures, and sells (under its own la
Medical Supplies
Buena, NJ
142 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

t ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labor
000000000000000
South Brunswick Township, NJ

0000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolor
000000000000000
Okhla, India
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Teligent Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Guardian Drug Company Corporation South Brunswick Township, NJ
0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Okhla, India 00000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Sarasota, FL 00 000000000000
0000000 000000 Angel-Backed New Delhi, India 000
0000 0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Haifa Bay, Israel 0000 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Teligent Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Richardson Chief Scientific Officer
Timothy Sawyer Chief Executive Officer & President
Ernest De Paolantonio Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Antonio Nicola General Manager & Vice President, Operations
Philip Yachmetz JD Executive Vice President & Secretary, Administration
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Teligent Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000-000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Teligent Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0. 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Teligent Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Teligent Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 13-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Pharmaceuticals 00000 00000000-0000000
000000000 00000000 01-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Pharmaceuticals 00000 00000000-0000000
0000000 0000000000 01-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 00.00 Drug Discovery 00000 00000000-0000000
00000000000 (00 00 25-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 00.00 Drug Delivery 00000 00000000-0000000
Prasco (Econazole Nitrate Cream) 02-Feb-2013 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.00 Buildings and Property 00000 00000000-0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Teligent Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 04-Oct-2000 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view Teligent’s complete exits history, request access »