Metcalfe's Snacks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Metcalfe's Snacks General Information

Description

Producer of popcorn food products based in Norwich, United Kingdom. The company's products include crisps, cakes, and cookies available in gourmet flavors including Wasabi Glaze and Chocolate Crackle popcorn, chili flavor corn crisps, delicious dark, and milk chocolate corn cakes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Metcalfe's Skinny
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Barnard Road
  • 1st Floor
  • Norwich NR5 9JP
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metcalfe's Snacks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metcalfe's Snacks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metcalfe's Snacks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of popcorn food products based in Norwich, United Kingdom. The company's products include crisps, cakes, and co
Food Products
Norwich, United Kingdom
11 As of 2023
000000&0

00000'

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
0000 00000000
North Mankato, MN
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

uis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
0000 00000000
Englewood, CO
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Metcalfe's Snacks Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Angie's Boomchickapop Formerly PE-Backed North Mankato, MN 000000&0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Englewood, CO 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Englewood, NJ 000000000000
000000 0000000 000 Corporation Van Buren, IN
000 & 0000'0 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Metcalfe's Snacks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metcalfe's Snacks Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metcalfe's Snacks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial