CTC Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 14

CTC Media General Information

Description

Operator of a broadcasting network intended to inspire their viewers and promote vivid and positive emotions. The company operates various media assets, including five nationwide free-to-air television channels, international broadcasting station and an in-house advertising sales agency in Russia.

Contact Information

Website
www.ctcmedia.ru
Formerly Known As
StoryFirst Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Primary Office
  • Monarch Business Center
  • 31A Leningradsky Prospekt, Building 1
  • Moscow, 125284
  • Russia
+7 8 (000) 000-00-00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CTC Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CTC Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CTC Media Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Viacheslav Murugov Chief Executive Officer
Pavel Sadchikov Chief Financial Officer
Elmira Makhmutova Ph.D Chief Marketing Officer
Irina Gofman Director
Kirill Rigo Head of Strategy and Mergers and Acquisitions
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

CTC Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CTC Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CTC Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CTC Media Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000.00 07-Jun-2018 00000 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
000000 15-Feb-2018 00000 0000 00.00 Application Software
0000000 00 01-Jan-2017 00000 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
000000000 12-Jan-2015 0000000000 00.000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000000 0
BelTV 28-May-2012 Merger/Acquisition Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CTC Media Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Moscow, Russia 0000
To view CTC Media’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

CTC Media Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 15-Feb-2018 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Vitrina TV 01-Jan-2017 Joint Venture Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view CTC Media’s complete exits history, request access »