Parsec (Media and Information Services) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

Parsec (Media and Information Services) General Information

Description

Developer of an advertisement platform designed to measure and optimize the attention of brands and agencies. The company's platform uses attention metrics to capture consumer attention with a politely interruptive format and simple metric and charges advertisement cost on the basis of time spent by consumers, enabling advertisers to only pay for the time that customers choose to spend with their message.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sled, Scrollmo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 622 Greenwich, 5D
  • New York, NY 10014
  • United States
+1 (732) 000-0000

Parsec (Media and Information Services) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Parsec (Media and Information Services) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Angel (individual) 16-Jul-2021 $2M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 06-Jul-2018 000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 10-Nov-2016 $400K $1.9M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 22-Jun-2016 $1.5M $1.5M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Parsec (Media and Information Services)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Parsec (Media and Information Services) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 4 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Seed 3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Seed 2 1,644,576 $0.000100 $0.66 $0.66 $0.66 10.31%
Seed 1 1,701,938 $0.000100 $0.33 $0.33 $0.33 10.67%
To view Parsec (Media and Information Services)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Parsec (Media and Information Services) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an advertisement platform designed to measure and optimize the attention of brands and agencies. The compan
Media and Information Services (B2B)
New York, NY
19 As of 2021
00.00
0000000000 00.00

00000000

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
000000000000000000000 00000000
Brooklyn, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Parsec (Media and Information Services) Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Paperspace Venture Capital-Backed Brooklyn, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00 00000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Parsec (Media and Information Services) Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marc Guldimann Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer, Adelaide
Ben Trenda Chief Executive Officer
Diane deCordova Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Operating Officer
Hayley Eden Vice President of Finance
Perry Papadopoulos Vice President, Production & Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Parsec (Media and Information Services) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Diane deCordova Parsec (Media and Information Services) Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Operating Officer 000 0000
Marc Guldimann Parsec (Media and Information Services) Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer, Adelaide 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Parsec (Media and Information Services) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Parsec (Media and Information Services) Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Irwin Gotlieb Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lynda Clarizio Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michael Kassan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bee Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BlueTree Allied Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »