Arabtec Holding Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • ARTC

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6

  • Share Price
  • $0.14

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Arabtec Holding General Information

Description

Arabtec Holding offers construction services and property development for residential and commercial sectors. Arabtec has four operating segments: building (majority of total revenue), economic and social infrastructure, industrial, and other. It specializes in various construction components and conducts planning and project management throughout the process. The company develops industrial and infrastructure projects for oil, gas, pipeline, power generation, marine, and other industrial markets. It constructs high-rise towers, buildings, and residential complexes, and provides engineering components to meet customers' needs. The majority of revenue is derived from Gulf Cooperation Council countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Arab Technical Construction Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
DFM
Primary Office
  • P.O.BOX 7340
  • Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates
+971 02 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arabtec Holding Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.14 $0.15 $0.12 - $0.56 $216M 1.5B 33.5M -$0.30

Arabtec Holding Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 471,401 710,133 1,100,887 1,325,230
Revenue 1,795,986 2,119,263 2,682,158 2,489,362
EBITDA (383,324) (151,872) 147,590 102,882
Net Income (440,958) (210,624) 69,769 33,510
Total Assets 2,663,765 2,790,162 3,004,312 3,252,028
Total Debt 514,344 516,515 560,021 717,170
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Arabtec Holding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arabtec Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arabtec Holding Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Arabtec Holding offers construction services and property development for residential and commercial sectors. Arabtec ha
Construction and Engineering
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
000000000000 000 000
Auckland, New Zealand
0000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Arabtec Holding Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 Private Equity-Backed Auckland, New Zealand 0000 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Arabtec Holding Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wail Farsakh Group Chief Executive Officer
Najeh Awad Acting Group Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Arabtec Holding Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00 0000000 Arabtec Holding Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Arabtec Holding Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arabtec Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arabtec Holding Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 30-Dec-2013 000000000 000.00 Construction and Engineering
00000000 0000 21-Oct-2013 000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000 000
0000000-00000 24-Sep-2013 00000 0000 Energy Exploration 00000 000
000000 000000 13-Nov-2007 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000 0000
Emirates Falcon Electromechanical Co. 18-Jan-2007 Merger/Acquisition Construction and Engineering 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Arabtec Holding ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated April, 01, 2022

42.72 | Severe Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 14,784

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Construction & Engineering

Industry

00 of 307

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Non-Residential Construction

Subindustry

00 of 307

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Arabtec Holding’s complete esg history, request access »

Arabtec Holding Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 30-Dec-2013 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
Target Engineering Construction Company 13-Nov-2007 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Arabtec Holding’s complete exits history, request access »