Kelvin Power Station Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1957

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Kelvin Power Station General Information

Description

Operator of power stations located in Johannesburg, South Africa. The company is engaged in the production and distribution of electricity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AES Kelvin Power
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Electric Utilities
Corporate Office
  • 1619 Kempton Park
  • Johannesburg
  • South Africa
+27 010 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kelvin Power Station Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kelvin Power Station‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kelvin Power Station Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kelvin Power Station Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kelvin Power Station‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kelvin Power Station FAQs

  • When was Kelvin Power Station founded?

    Kelvin Power Station was founded in 1957.

  • Where is Kelvin Power Station headquartered?

    Kelvin Power Station is headquartered in Johannesburg, South Africa.

  • What is the size of Kelvin Power Station?

    Kelvin Power Station has 8 total employees.

  • What industry is Kelvin Power Station in?

    Kelvin Power Station’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is Kelvin Power Station a private or public company?

    Kelvin Power Station is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Kelvin Power Station?

    The current valuation of Kelvin Power Station is 000.00.

  • What is Kelvin Power Station’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kelvin Power Station is 000000.

  • Who are Kelvin Power Station’s investors?

    Harith General Partners has invested in Kelvin Power Station.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »