CEFC China Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 30,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 18

CEFC China Energy General Information

Description

Owner of a private oil and gas company. The company, through its subsidiaries, focuses on investing in oil and gas development and also operates oil and gas terminals, including oil refineries and gas stations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CEFC China Electromechanical Equipment
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Private Debt Financed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Exploration
Holding Companies
Corporate Office
  • 111 Xingguo Road
  • Xuhui District
  • Shanghai, 200031
  • China

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CEFC China Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CEFC China Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CEFC China Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CEFC China Energy Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
J&T Finance Group 04-Jan-2018 0000000000 00.000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 00 000000
Montepio Seguros 27-Nov-2017 0000000000 00000 Commercial/Professional Insurance
KazMunaiGas (Romanian unit) 22-Nov-2017 0000000000 00000 Energy Refining 00 000000
Canaria Travel 10-Oct-2017 000000000 Leisure Facilities
Ropeok Technology 24-Jul-2017 Later Stage VC 000.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CEFC China Energy Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dyneff Distributors/Wholesale Montpellier, France 1958
ZDAS Machinery (B2B) Zdar nad Sazavou, Czech Republic 0000
To view CEFC China Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

CEFC China Energy Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Ropeok Technology 24-Jul-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Abu Dhabi Company for Onshore Petroleum Operations 19-Feb-2017 000000000 00000000 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
European Bridge Travel 03-Feb-2016 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
SK Slavia Praha 04-Sep-2015 Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view CEFC China Energy’s complete exits history, request access »

CEFC China Energy FAQs

  • When was CEFC China Energy founded?

    CEFC China Energy was founded in 2002.

  • Where is CEFC China Energy headquartered?

    CEFC China Energy is headquartered in Shanghai, China.

  • What is the size of CEFC China Energy?

    CEFC China Energy has 30,000 total employees.

  • What industry is CEFC China Energy in?

    CEFC China Energy’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is CEFC China Energy a private or public company?

    CEFC China Energy is a Private company.

  • What is CEFC China Energy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CEFC China Energy is 000000.

  • How much funding has CEFC China Energy raised over time?

    CEFC China Energy has raised $5.26B.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »