The Stylist Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 192

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

The Stylist Group General Information

Description

Operator of a digital publisher and media platform designed to publish fashion news. The company offers brands advice about communicating with urban, working women through events and experiences, print, video, digital platforms, and social channels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shortlist Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
D.C. Thomson
Corporate Office
  • 185 Fleet Street
  • London EC4A 2HS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Stylist Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Stylist Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Stylist Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ella Dolphin Chief Executive Officer
Damien Barioz Chief Financial Officer
Matt Phare Creative Director
Lisa Smosarski Editor In Chief & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Stylist Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 The Stylist Group Editor In Chief & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

The Stylist Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Stylist Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Stylist 01-Apr-2013 00000 0000 Publishing
To view The Stylist Group’s complete investments history, request access »

The Stylist Group FAQs

  • When was The Stylist Group founded?

    The Stylist Group was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of The Stylist Group?

    Phil Hilton, Karl Marsden, Tim Ewington, and Mike Soutar are the founders of The Stylist Group.

  • Who is the CEO of The Stylist Group?

    Ella Dolphin is the CEO of The Stylist Group.

  • Where is The Stylist Group headquartered?

    The Stylist Group is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of The Stylist Group?

    The Stylist Group has 192 total employees.

  • What industry is The Stylist Group in?

    The Stylist Group’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is The Stylist Group a private or public company?

    The Stylist Group is a Private company.

  • What is The Stylist Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Stylist Group is 000000.

  • When was The Stylist Group acquired?

    The Stylist Group was acquired on 15-May-2015.

  • Who acquired The Stylist Group?

    The Stylist Group was acquired by D.C. Thomson.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »