Sunflower Farmers Markets Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Sunflower Farmers Markets General Information

Description

Provider of food stores in the Colorado, Arizona, New Mexico and Nevada regions of United States. The company, through its 13 stores, offers meat and seafood, groceries, vitamins and body care products. It primarily caters to the natural and organic food retail industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Newflower Farmers Market
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
General Merchandise Stores
Other Industries
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 20430 North 19th Avenue
  • Suite 230
  • Phoenix, AZ 85027
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sunflower Farmers Markets Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sunflower Farmers Markets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sunflower Farmers Markets Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Sturm Vice President, Operations & Director, Marketing
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sunflower Farmers Markets Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sunflower Farmers Markets Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sunflower Farmers Markets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sunflower Farmers Markets FAQs

  • When was Sunflower Farmers Markets founded?

    Sunflower Farmers Markets was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of Sunflower Farmers Markets?

    Michael Gilliland is the founder of Sunflower Farmers Markets.

  • Where is Sunflower Farmers Markets headquartered?

    Sunflower Farmers Markets is headquartered in Phoenix, AZ.

  • What is the size of Sunflower Farmers Markets?

    Sunflower Farmers Markets has 700 total employees.

  • What industry is Sunflower Farmers Markets in?

    Sunflower Farmers Markets’s primary industry is General Merchandise Stores.

  • Is Sunflower Farmers Markets a private or public company?

    Sunflower Farmers Markets is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Sunflower Farmers Markets?

    The current valuation of Sunflower Farmers Markets is 00000.

  • What is Sunflower Farmers Markets’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sunflower Farmers Markets is 000000.

  • How much funding has Sunflower Farmers Markets raised over time?

    Sunflower Farmers Markets has raised $65M.

  • Who are Sunflower Farmers Markets’s investors?

    Agility Partners, Harvey & Company, PCG Capital Partners, and Silver Canyon Group have invested in Sunflower Farmers Markets.

  • When was Sunflower Farmers Markets acquired?

    Sunflower Farmers Markets was acquired on 29-May-2012.

  • Who acquired Sunflower Farmers Markets?

    Sunflower Farmers Markets was acquired by Sprouts Farmers Market.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »