N.prior Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 422

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

N.prior Energy General Information

Description

Operator of wind farms and biomass heating plants. The company's wind farms and biomass heating plants include offshore wind parks that are used to produce electricity as well as substitute biomass fuel power plants, enabling customers to get electricity.

Contact Information

Website
www.n-prior.com
Formerly Known As
PROKON Nord Energiesysteme
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Acquirer
GNE Windpark Barnstädt
Corporate Office
  • Gustav-Elster-Straße 1
  • 26789 Leer
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

N.prior Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore N.prior Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

N.prior Energy Patents

N.prior Energy Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102007033988-A1 Producing purified starch comprises grinding cereals containing starch in an air vortex mill to starch flour, separating bran from the flour and subsequently separating proteins from the flour Inactive 19-Jul-2007 0000000000 0
DE-102006033791-A1 Improved processes for the production of ethanol, gluten and bran from cereals Inactive 19-Jul-2006 000000000 0
EP-2066698-A2 Improved method for producing ethanol, gluten and bran from cereals Inactive 19-Jul-2006 000000000
DE-102005038958-A1 Combustion bed ash e.g. wood ash, treating device for fluidized bed combustion system, has one separation unit successive to another unit, and provided for separation of fine grained fractions into two fractions of different particle sizes Inactive 16-Aug-2005 B03B9/04 0

N.prior Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

N.prior Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore N.prior Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

N.prior Energy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Norderland / Etanax Group (PN Biomasseheizkraftwerk Emlichheim) Buildings and Property Emlichheim, Germany 0000
To view N.prior Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »