RTape Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

RTape General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pressure-sensitive materials intended for screen printing and digital printing marketplaces. The company offers paper and film-based application tapes and pre-masks, digitally and screen-printable vinyl, over-lamination and non-pressure-sensitive custom extruded.

Contact Information

Website
www.rtape.com
Formerly Known As
International Graphics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Materials
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 6 Ingersoll Road
  • South Plainfield, NJ 07080
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RTape Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RTape‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RTape Patents

RTape Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100092735-A1 Masking media for heat activated graphics Inactive 14-Oct-2008 000000000
US-20090084278-A1 Process for making metalized micro-embossed films Inactive 02-Oct-2007 0000000000
US-20090146336-A1 Process for making shrink films with embossed optical or holographic devices Inactive 02-Oct-2007 0000000000
US-D350078-S Bracelet Inactive 16-Sep-1992

RTape Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RTape Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RTape‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RTape Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 01-Aug-2000 0000000000 Other Materials 000000 00
To view RTape’s complete investments history, request access »

RTape Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000 Other Materials Lakewood, NJ 0000
To view RTape’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »