Bellator MMA Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Bellator MMA General Information

Description

Operator of a mixed martial art (MMA) promotional company based in Santa Monica, California. The company specializes in organizing wrestling tournaments and championships that are aired on worldwide television, ensuring audiences watch and enjoy the live fighting contests.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bellator Fighting Championships
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Corporate Office
  • 2600 Colorado Avenue
  • Santa Monica, CA 90404
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bellator MMA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bellator MMA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bellator MMA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a mixed martial art (MMA) promotional company based in Santa Monica, California. The company specializes in
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Santa Monica, CA
000000000000

000000

modo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse c
000000, 00000 000 00
Las Vegas, NV
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
000000, 00000 000 00
Nashville, TN
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bellator MMA Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ultimate Fighting Championship Private Equity-Backed Las Vegas, NV 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Impact Wrestling Corporate Backed or Acquired Nashville, TN 00 000000&0
World Wrestling Entertainment Corporate Backed or Acquired Stamford, CT 000 00000 000000&0 00000
GLORY (Movies, Music and Entertainment) Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00000000000
Group One Holdings Private Equity-Backed Singapore, Singapore 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
To view Bellator MMA’s complete competitors history, request access »

Bellator MMA Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael O'Roark Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bellator MMA Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bellator MMA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bellator MMA FAQs

  • When was Bellator MMA founded?

    Bellator MMA was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of Bellator MMA?

    Bjorn Rebney is the founder of Bellator MMA.

  • Where is Bellator MMA headquartered?

    Bellator MMA is headquartered in Santa Monica, CA.

  • What industry is Bellator MMA in?

    Bellator MMA’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is Bellator MMA a private or public company?

    Bellator MMA is a Private company.

  • What is Bellator MMA’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bellator MMA is 000000.

  • Who are Bellator MMA’s investors?

    Bellator Sport Worldwide, Orkila Capital, and Viacom have invested in Bellator MMA.

  • Who are Bellator MMA’s competitors?

    Ultimate Fighting Championship, Impact Wrestling, World Wrestling Entertainment, GLORY (Movies, Music and Entertainment), and Group One Holdings are some of the 6 competitors of Bellator MMA.

  • When was Bellator MMA acquired?

    Bellator MMA was acquired on 20-Nov-2023.

  • Who acquired Bellator MMA?

    Bellator MMA was acquired by Professional Fighters League.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »