Spot News Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Spot News General Information

Description

Developer of a news-reading mobile application designed to provide local news. The company's application offers offers news in various sections, including world news, politics, national news, technology news, etc., enabling users to read and share news articles in Malay, Chinese and English languages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Berita Terkini
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 30 Duxton Road
  • Number 02-00
  • Singapore, 089494
  • Singapore

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spot News Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Out of Business 01-Sep-2017 Completed Out of Business
1. Early Stage VC 08-Dec-2015 Completed Startup
To view Spot News’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spot News Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Johnson Goh Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Spot News’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Spot News Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spot News FAQs

  • When was Spot News founded?

    Spot News was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Spot News?

    Johnson Goh is the founder of Spot News.

  • Who is the CEO of Spot News?

    Johnson Goh is the CEO of Spot News.

  • Where is Spot News headquartered?

    Spot News is headquartered in Singapore, Singapore.

  • What is the size of Spot News?

    Spot News has 7 total employees.

  • What industry is Spot News in?

    Spot News’s primary industry is Application Software.

  • Is Spot News a private or public company?

    Spot News is a Private company.

  • What is Spot News’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Spot News is 00000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »