Moduware Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 18
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Investors
  • 5

Moduware General Information

Description

Developer of a modular IoT platform designed to help users to customize phone cases and battery packs with a range of smart devices. The company's platform helps the developers to build their own modules and write applications for existing ones, enabling users to customize their choices to match their lifestyles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nexpaq
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Primary Office
  • Level 9
  • 401 Collins Street
  • Melbourne, Victoria 3000
  • Australia
+61 (03) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Moduware Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Nov-2017 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 12-Nov-2015 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Product Crowdfunding 30-May-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 30-Apr-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Corporate 19-Mar-2015 $775K $775K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Moduware’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Moduware Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Ko Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ahmed Salem Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Frank Filser Co-Founder & Board Member
Hubertus Wasmer Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Moduware Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Frank Filser Moduware Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Jason Ko Moduware Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Shailendra Mahajan Maxim Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
To view Moduware’s complete board members history, request access »

Moduware Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Moduware Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Muru-D Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maxim Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hong Kong Science and Technology Parks Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Speedshield Technologies Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brinc Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Moduware’s complete investors history, request access »