Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1945

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,420

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery General Information

Description

Manufacturer of agricultural machinery aimed to realize a more prosperous and harmonious human society through agriculture. The company manufactures tractors, rice trans-planters, combine harvesters, horticulture machines and facilities, soil-preparation machinery, crop-adjustment machinery, mini rotors, and power tillers.

Contact Information

Website
www.mam.co.jp
Formerly Known As
Sato Machinery Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 667-1 Iya, Higashiizumo-cho
  • Shimane Prefecture
  • Matsue, 699-0101
  • Japan
+81 0000-00-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Toru Saito President & Chief Executive Officer
Manish Gupta Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Takahiro Hisano Chief Technology Officer & Senior Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery FAQs

  • When was Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery founded?

    Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery was founded in 1945.

  • Who is the CEO of Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery?

    Toru Saito is the CEO of Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery.

  • Where is Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery headquartered?

    Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery is headquartered in Matsue, Japan.

  • What is the size of Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery?

    Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery has 1,420 total employees.

  • What industry is Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery in?

    Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery a private or public company?

    Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery?

    The current valuation of Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery is 000.00.

  • What is Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery is 000000.

  • When was Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery acquired?

    Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery was acquired on 01-Oct-2015.

  • Who acquired Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery?

    Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery was acquired by Mitsubishi Heavy Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »