Ithaca Minerals (North Sea) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Ithaca Minerals (North Sea) General Information

Description

Provider of offshore drilling contracting services. The company is engaged in the exploration of oil and gas prospects in the North Sea. It also offers geological and reservoir engineering services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Challenger Minerals (North Sea)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Langlands House
  • Huntly Street
  • Aberdeen AB10 1SH
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ithaca Minerals (North Sea) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ithaca Minerals (North Sea)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ithaca Minerals (North Sea) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ithaca Minerals (North Sea) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ithaca Minerals (North Sea)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ithaca Minerals (North Sea) FAQs

  • When was Ithaca Minerals (North Sea) founded?

    Ithaca Minerals (North Sea) was founded in 2004.

  • Where is Ithaca Minerals (North Sea) headquartered?

    Ithaca Minerals (North Sea) is headquartered in Aberdeen, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Ithaca Minerals (North Sea)?

    Ithaca Minerals (North Sea) has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Ithaca Minerals (North Sea) in?

    Ithaca Minerals (North Sea)’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is Ithaca Minerals (North Sea) a private or public company?

    Ithaca Minerals (North Sea) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Ithaca Minerals (North Sea)?

    The current valuation of Ithaca Minerals (North Sea) is 000.00.

  • What is Ithaca Minerals (North Sea)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ithaca Minerals (North Sea) is 000000.

  • Who are Ithaca Minerals (North Sea)’s investors?

    Transocean has invested in Ithaca Minerals (North Sea).

  • When was Ithaca Minerals (North Sea) acquired?

    Ithaca Minerals (North Sea) was acquired on 20-Oct-2011.

  • Who acquired Ithaca Minerals (North Sea)?

    Ithaca Minerals (North Sea) was acquired by Ithaca Energy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »