Beobank Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1919

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,098

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Beobank General Information

Description

Provider of banking services based in Brussels, Belgium. The company offers insurance, credit cards, savings, investments, loans, bank, non-banking services, tailor-made advice, daily banking and online banking, thereby helping by providing personalized products and services to private individuals, self-employed persons and SMEs in Belgium.

Contact Information

Website
www.beobank.be
Formerly Known As
Citibank Belgium
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
National Banks
Corporate Office
  • 263 g Boulevard Du General Jacques
  • 1050 Brussels
  • Belgium
+32 02 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beobank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beobank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beobank Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Guy Schellinck Chief Executive Officer
Marie-Ann Alliet Chief Financial Officer
Danny Coudenys Chief Information Officer
Marc Danneels Chief Investment Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Beobank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Beobank Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beobank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beobank FAQs

  • When was Beobank founded?

    Beobank was founded in 1919.

  • Who is the CEO of Beobank?

    Guy Schellinck is the CEO of Beobank.

  • Where is Beobank headquartered?

    Beobank is headquartered in Brussels, Belgium.

  • What is the size of Beobank?

    Beobank has 1,098 total employees.

  • What industry is Beobank in?

    Beobank’s primary industry is National Banks.

  • Is Beobank a private or public company?

    Beobank is a Private company.

  • What is Beobank’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Beobank is 00000.

  • Who are Beobank’s investors?

    Citigroup has invested in Beobank.

  • When was Beobank acquired?

    Beobank was acquired on 01-May-2012.

  • Who acquired Beobank?

    Beobank was acquired by Caisse Federale de Credit Mutuel.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »