Citigroup Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1812

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 193,237

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 4,326

  • Financings
  • 11,435

  • Serviced Investors
  • 858

Citigroup General Information

Description

Established in 1812, Citigroup is a global commercial bank headquartered in New York City, New York. The firm provides consumers, corporations, governments, and institutions with a broad range of financial products and services, including consumer banking and credit, corporate and investment banking, securities brokerage, transaction services, and wealth management. Citigroup serves as a partner to its clients by providing financial services that enable growth and economic progress. Citigroup currently operates via two primary business segments namely Global and Consumer Banking and Institutional Clients Group.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
City Bank of New York, The First National City Bank of New York, First National City Bank, Citicorp, Citibank, Travelers Inc
Year Founded
1812
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 388 Greenwich Street
  • New York, NY 10013
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Citigroup Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
YES Bank Jan 2025 00000 0000000
Infra Group Jun 2024 00000 0000000
INNIO Jun 2024 00000 0000000
INNIO Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Mks Instruments Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Mks Instruments Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Sealed Air Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Navigator Gas Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Virtusa Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Action Nederland Jun 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 19,295 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Citigroup Co-Lenders (1,297)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
3i Group Lender London, United Kingdom 1 00000
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 00 00000
Aareal Bank Commercial Bank Wiesbaden, Germany 0 00.00
Abbey National Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 00 00.000
AB CarVal Lender Minneapolis, MN 0 00.00
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 00.00
ABN AMRO Holding (Global Futures & Options Business) Lender Amsterdam, Netherlands 0 00000
ABN AMRO Rothschild Investment Bank London, United Kingdom 0 00000
Abry Partners Lender Boston, MA 1 00.000
ABSA Bank Lender Johannesburg, South Africa 4 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,297 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Citigroup Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Citigroup‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Citigroup Team (823)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Francesco Vanni D'Archirafi Chief Executive Officer of Citi Holdings and Chairman of the Board of Governors of Junior Achievement Worldwide New York, NY
Cécile Ratcliffe Citi Country Officer & Head of Corporate Banking France Paris, France
Jane Fraser Chief Executive Officer & Board Member New York, NY
David Livingstone Chief Client Officer 0 New York, NY
Sunil Garg Chief Executive Officer Hong Kong, Hong Kong
You’re viewing 5 of 823 team members. Get the full list »

Citigroup Board Members (83)

Name Representing Role Since
Alberto Cribiore Citigroup Vice Chairman 000 0000
Alison Harding-Jones Self Head of EMEA, Mergers & Acquisitions & Vice Chairman of EMEA Corporate and Investment Banking 000 0000
Barbara Desoer Citigroup Board Member, Member of Executive & Risk Management Committee 000 0000
Carmen Haddad Citigroup Vice Chair for ICG MENA & Chief Country Officer Saudi Arabia 000 0000
Christina Mohr Citigroup Managing Director & Vice Chairman, Global Mergers & Acquisitions 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 83 board members. Get the full list »

Citigroup Subsidiaries (31)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Citi Innovation Lab Accelerator/Incubator Tel Aviv, Israel 2013
Northeast Capital Management Asset Manager Tokyo, Japan 0000
Citi Ventures Corporate Venture Capital San Francisco, CA 0000
Citi Community Capital Economic Development Agency New York, NY 0000
LQ Inversiones Financieras Private Equity Santiago, Chile 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Citigroup FAQs

  • When was Citigroup founded?

    Citigroup was founded in 1812.

  • Who is the CEO of Citigroup?

    Francesco Vanni D'Archirafi, Cécile Ratcliffe, Jane Fraser, David Livingstone, Sunil Garg, Manuel Medina-Mora, Tiina Lee, James O'Donnell, Aveline San, Raul Anaya, Titi Cole, and Ernesto Torres Cantu are the CEOs of Citigroup.

  • Where is Citigroup headquartered?

    Citigroup is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Citigroup?

    Citigroup total number of employees/professionals is 193,237.

  • What service provider type is Citigroup?

    Citigroup's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Citigroup invested in or acquired?

    Citigroup has invested in or acquired companies like BGC Group, Cicada, and HQLAx.

  • What are Citigroup subsidiaries?

    Citi Innovation Lab, Northeast Capital Management, and Citi Ventures are subsidiaries of Citigroup.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »