Stark Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1896
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 14

Stark Group General Information

Description

Retailer and distributor of building materials in Northern Europe. The company supplies timber and board products, hardware, tools and other building supplies to contractors and builders.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Danske Traelast, DT Group, Aarhus Trælasthandel, Det Danske Trælastkompagni
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Building Products
Primary Office
  • C. F. Richs, Vej 115
  • 2000 Frederiksberg
  • Denmark
+45 82 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stark Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stark Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stark Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Retailer and distributor of building materials in Northern Europe. The company supplies timber and board products, hardw
Distributors/Wholesale
Frederiksberg, Denmark
10,000 As of 2021
00 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
00000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000 0

ute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exc
00000000 00000000
Kodinar, India
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Stark Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Quikrete Holdings Private Debt Financed Atlanta, GA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kodinar, India 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Stark Group Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Søren Olesen Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Sisse Fjelsted Rasmussen Chief Financial Officer
Daniel Potok Chief Strategy Officer
Lene Groth Chief Human Resources Officer & Director, Human Resources
Kaspar Habersaat Chief Communications Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Stark Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 00000000 Self Vice Chairman Of The Board 000 0000
0ø000 000000 Stark Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0ø000 00000000000-0000000 CVC Capital Partners Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Stark Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stark Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stark Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stark Group Investments (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00-000 0000 000000 05-Feb-2020 0000000000 Building Products 0ø000 000000
00000 21-Jan-2020 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0ø000 000000
0000 0000000 09-Oct-2019 0000000000 00000 Building Products
00000-000000 00000 06-Sep-2019 0000000000 00000 Building Products 0ø000 000000
Puukeskus 08-Apr-2014 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments. Get the full list »

Stark Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Helatukku Finland Distributors/Wholesale Seinäjoki, Finland 1982
0000 0000000 Building Products Germany 0000
To view Stark Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Stark Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 08-Apr-2014 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Stark Group’s complete exits history, request access »