eBenX Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 495

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

eBenX General Information

Description

Provider of web based group health benefit services. The company is engaged in providing of specialized technology-based services to employers, brokers, employee benefit advisors, and health plans and other carriers for the purchase, administration, and payment of group health and welfare benefits.

Contact Information

Website
www.ebenx.com
Formerly Known As
Network Management Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
EBNX
Corporate Office
  • 605 North Highway 169
  • Suite LL
  • Minneapolis, MN 55441
  • United States
+1 (612) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

eBenX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore eBenX‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

eBenX Patents

eBenX Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6067522-A Health and welfare benefit enrollment and billing system and method Inactive 01-Mar-1996 000000000 00

eBenX Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

eBenX Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore eBenX‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

eBenX FAQs

  • When was eBenX founded?

    eBenX was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the founder of eBenX?

    Mark Tierney is the founder of eBenX.

  • Where is eBenX headquartered?

    eBenX is headquartered in Minneapolis, MN.

  • What is the size of eBenX?

    eBenX has 495 total employees.

  • What industry is eBenX in?

    eBenX’s primary industry is Consulting Services (B2B).

  • Is eBenX a private or public company?

    eBenX is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of eBenX?

    The current valuation of eBenX is 0000.

  • What is eBenX’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for eBenX is 00000.

  • How much funding has eBenX raised over time?

    eBenX has raised $115M.

  • Who are eBenX’s investors?

    CB Health Ventures, Excel Venture Management, Foundation Medical Partners, JMI Equity, and New Enterprise Associates are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in eBenX.

  • When was eBenX acquired?

    eBenX was acquired on 05-Feb-2003.

  • Who acquired eBenX?

    eBenX was acquired by Carewise Health.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »