Carewise Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 465

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 4

Carewise Health General Information

Description

Provider of health management outsourcing services. The company offers various healthcare enterprise services such as spending accounts management, benefit plan administration, advocacy services and program design and communications. It also provides financial and administrative services, clinical services and medical management, software and technology services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SHPS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 9200 Shelbyville Road
  • Suite 700
  • Louisville, KY 40222
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carewise Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carewise Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carewise Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of health management outsourcing services. The company offers various healthcare enterprise services such as sp
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Louisville, KY
465 As of 2021
00000000

000000

e et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
00000000 0000000000 (0000000000)
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
0000000 0000
Saint Louis, MO
000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Carewise Health Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MEDecision Formerly VC-backed Dallas, TX 000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Saint Louis, MO 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Saint Louis, MO 00000 000000&0
000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Franklin, TN 000 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Carmel, IN 0000 000000000000
To view Carewise Health’s complete competitors history, request access »

Carewise Health Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Randall Justice JD General Counsel
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carewise Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carewise Health Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carewise Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carewise Health Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 27-Apr-2004 0000000000 0000 Managed Care
00000000 0000 05-Mar-2004 0000000000 0000 Other Healthcare Services 0000 0000
00000 05-Feb-2003 0000000000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
CareWise 25-May-2001 Buyout/LBO Managed Care 00000 000
To view Carewise Health’s complete investments history, request access »

Carewise Health Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000 27-Apr-2004 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Carewise Health’s complete exits history, request access »