CareWise Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

CareWise General Information

Description

Provider of decision support services in the healthcare industry. The company's programs combine personalized health information with communication materials, telephone decision-support counseling and online health information resources. It provides service to managed care organizations, employers, unions, and state and federal agencies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Employee Managed Care Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Managed Care
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 701 Fifth Avenue
  • Suite 2600
  • Seattle, WA 98104
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CareWise Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CareWise‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CareWise Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 00 Carewise Health Board Officer 000 0000
To view CareWise’s complete board members history, request access »

CareWise Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CareWise Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CareWise‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial