Jefferies Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 94

  • Exits
  • 70

Exits

Jefferies Capital Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1994, Jefferies Capital Partners was a private equity firm based in New York, New York. The firm used to invest in the consumer, energy, financial services, healthcare, manufacturing and distribution, media, telecommunications and transportation sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.jefcap.com
Formerly Known As
FS Private, Jefferies Capital Partners Iv Llc
Year Founded
1994
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 520 Madison Avenue
  • 10th Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Jefferies Capital Partners Investments (94)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Williston Basin (Non-Operated Oil and Gas Assets) 09-May-2014 0000000000 Other Energy 00000 0000000
Vitesse Energy 01-Aug-2013 00 000000000 Asset Management Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 00000 0000000
Pantheon Gas 07-Jan-2013 0000000000 Energy Transportation Generating Revenue 00000 00000000 00
BW Epic Kosan 01-Dec-2012 00 000000000 Energy Transportation Generating Revenue 00000 00000000 00
New Century Transportation 03-Aug-2012 PE Growth/Expansion Road Bankruptcy: Liquidation 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 94 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jefferies Capital Partners Exits (70)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Pollo Operations 07-Aug-2023 0000000000 00000
Exaro Energy III 01-Jan-2020 000000000 00000000
Patara Oil & Gas 01-May-2019 000000000000000000
R&R Trucking 01-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 000.00
The Sheridan Group 03-Apr-2017 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 70 exits. Get the full list »

Jefferies Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jefferies Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jefferies Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Jefferies Capital Partners FAQs

  • What is Jefferies Capital Partners?

    Founded in 1994, Jefferies Capital Partners was a private equity firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was Jefferies Capital Partners founded?

    Jefferies Capital Partners was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the founder of Jefferies Capital Partners?

    Brian Friedman JD is the founder of Jefferies Capital Partners.

  • Where is Jefferies Capital Partners headquartered?

    Jefferies Capital Partners is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • How many investments has Jefferies Capital Partners made?

    Jefferies Capital Partners has made 94 investments.

  • What has Jefferies Capital Partners invested in?

    Jefferies Capital Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Williston Basin (Non-Operated Oil and Gas Assets), Vitesse Energy, and Pantheon Gas within the Energy, Asset Management, and Energy Transportation industries.

  • What has Jefferies Capital Partners invested in recently?

    Jefferies Capital Partners's latest investment was on 09-May-2014 in Williston Basin (Non-Operated Oil and Gas Assets), a company within the Energy industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »