Tnemec Overview

  • Founded
  • 1921
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 307
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $703K
Latest Deal Amount

Tnemec General Information

Description

Manufacturer of protective coatings created to offer superior abrasion, chemical, and corrosion resistance. The company's coatings offer premium epoxies, polyurethanes, specialized fluoropolymer, and new generation polymer products which assist in interior linings, seamless flooring, and wall systems, enabling clients to maintain wastewater protection, water storage tank, architectural and industrial buildings.

Contact Information

Website
www.tnemec.com
Formerly Known As
Armor Oil & Chemical Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 123 West 23 Avenue
  • North Kansas City
  • Kansas City, MO 64116
  • United States
+1 (816) 000-0000

Tnemec Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tnemec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Angel (individual) 23-Jun-2021 $703K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Angel (individual) 20-Jun-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Angel (individual) 15-Jun-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Angel (individual) 12-Jun-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Angel (individual) 26-May-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Angel (individual) 21-May-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Angel (individual) 16-Jun-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 16-May-2012 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 13-May-2010 $644K $1.45M Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 15-May-2008 $305K $808K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Tnemec’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tnemec Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of protective coatings created to offer superior abrasion, chemical, and corrosion resistance. The company'
Specialty Chemicals
Kansas City, MO
307 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 00.000

0000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
000000000 000000000
Evansville, IN
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
000000000 000000000
Baar, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tnemec Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Uniseal Corporate Backed or Acquired Evansville, IN 000 000000&0
0000 00000 Corporation Baar, Switzerland 00000 00000000000
000-000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Murrieta, CA 000000&0
00 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Louis, MO 000000000000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Wigan, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Tnemec Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Albert Bean IV Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Wendy Wade Chief Financial Officer, VP of Finance & Accounting & Board Member
Peter Cortelyou Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tnemec Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Albert Bean IV Tnemec Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Peter Cortelyou Tnemec Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Steven Palmer Self Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Willard Tnemec Board Member 000 0000
Wendy Wade Tnemec Chief Financial Officer, VP of Finance & Accounting & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Tnemec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tnemec Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 25-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Building Products 000000 0000 00.
ProPolymer Coatings 25-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 0000 00
To view Tnemec’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Tnemec Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Coating Innovations Specialty Chemicals Coraopolis, PA 2007
00000000 00000000 Building Products Panama City, FL 0000
To view Tnemec’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »