Radio Bern1 Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 28

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Radio Bern1 General Information

Description

Operator of a radio station based in Bern, Switzerland. The company offers hourly news bulletins, traffic and weather information, music programs, podcasts, event information and information on regional issues.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Capital FM
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Dammweg 9
  • 3001 Bern
  • Switzerland
+41 031 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Radio Bern1 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Radio Bern1‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Radio Bern1 Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Scheurer Managing Director & Program Manager
To view Radio Bern1’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Radio Bern1 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Radio Bern1 Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Radio Bern1‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »