TappIn Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $17.5M
Latest Deal Amount

TappIn General Information

Description

Provider of digital content access and sharing for mobile. The company develops a software for mobile devices and computers that allows users to access data and exchange secured information from their home computers, to grow its subscription base.

Contact Information

Website
www.tappin.com
Formerly Known As
Homepipe Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4319, Fremont Avenue North
  • Seattle, WA 98103
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TappIn Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 02-Dec-2011 $17.5M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Oct-2011 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view TappIn’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TappIn Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view TappIn’s complete cap table history, request access »

TappIn Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TappIn Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arnold Venture Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view TappIn’s complete investors history, request access »