Mapme Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 6

Mapme General Information

Description

Developer of a community visualization platform intended to be used for building community maps. The company's platform assists companies to create maps based on particular interests and topics for the benefit of their customers, enabling organizations to build beautiful interactive maps with ease.

Contact Information

Website
www.mapme.com
Formerly Known As
Mappedly
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 17 Hazan Yaacov
  • Ra'anana 4356361
  • Israel
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mapme Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 23-Jun-2015 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Aug-2014 Completed Startup
To view Mapme’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mapme Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a community visualization platform intended to be used for building community maps. The company's platform
Multimedia and Design Software
Ra'anana, Israel
8 As of 2021
000
000000 - 000 000

0000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Dundee, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

00000000

psum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolo
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mapme Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wrld Venture Capital-Backed Dundee, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Norway 00 00000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Mapme Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philippe Lang Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Igal Fleishman Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mapme Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Gigi Levy-Weiss Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Mapme’s complete board members history, request access »

Mapme Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mapme Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Daniel Recanati Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gigi Levy-Weiss Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kima Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ofir Azury Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rhodium Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »