Plandai Biotechnology Overview

  • Founded
  • 1942
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PLPL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

Plandai Biotechnology General Information

Description

Plandai Biotechnology Inc is a US-based biopharmaceutical company. It focuses on the production of proprietary botanical extracts for the nutraceutical and pharmaceutical industries. The company grows the green tea used in its Phytofare Catechin production. Plandaí uses a proprietary extraction process that is engineered to yield bioavailable products of pharmaceutical-grade purity. The products of the company include Phytofare Catechin Complex, a green-tea derived extract, is a commercial product in the Phytofare brand and has clinical data supporting its use in multiple potential wellness applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Global Energy Solutions Corp
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Horticulture
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 17 Hanover Square
  • London W1S 1BN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Plandai Biotechnology Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
4.03M

Plandai Biotechnology Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2017 FY 2016 30-Jun-2016 FY 2015 30-Jun-2015 FY 2014 30-Jun-2014
EV 15,555 18,610 49,573 58,004
Revenue 528 298 93 266
EBITDA (1,788) (2,435) (8,729) (15,065)
Net Income (4,209) (4,379) (9,582) (15,607)
Total Assets 6,769 6,450 8,505 9,208
Total Debt 16,503 14,285 14,526 11,772
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Plandai Biotechnology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Plandai Biotechnology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Plandai Biotechnology Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roger Baylis-Duffield President & Chief Executive Officer
To view Plandai Biotechnology’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Plandai Biotechnology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Plandai Biotechnology Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Plandai Biotechnology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Plandai Biotechnology Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 0000 17-Nov-2011 000000000000000000 Food Products 00000 000000-00000000
To view Plandai Biotechnology’s complete acquisitions history, request access »