Australian Clinical Labs Overview

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3,800

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • ACL

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 4

  • Share Price
  • $1.59
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Australian Clinical Labs General Information

Description

Australian Clinical Labs, or ACL, is Australia's third-largest private pathology provider. ACL earns almost its entire group revenue from pathology services in Australia, which are mostly earned via the publicly funded health Medicare system. ACL is well-established in the states of Western Australia, South Australia, Victoria and the Northern Territory.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Australian Clinical Laboratories Pty Ltd, Healthscope Pathology
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Stock Exchange
ASX
Corporate Office
  • 1868-1892 Dandenong Road
  • Clayton, Victoria 3168
  • Australia
+61 (03) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Australian Clinical Labs Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.59 $1.55 $1.48 - $2.60 $320M 202M 458K $0.05

Australian Clinical Labs Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021
EV 594,479 655,926 799,719 710,224
Revenue 440,309 465,286 716,909 478,119
EBITDA 109,226 124,202 270,082 146,571
Net Income 10,242 24,135 129,167 45,010
Total Assets 397,691 383,201 432,036 356,661
Total Debt 222,809 209,382 180,492 221,089
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Australian Clinical Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Australian Clinical Labs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Australian Clinical Labs Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anthony Friedli Chief Operating Officer & Chief Executive Officer of Victoria.
Melinda McGrath Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
James Davison Chief Financial Officer
Sean Jackson Chief Information Officer
Tony Landgren Chief Pathologist & National Medical Director
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Australian Clinical Labs Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Australian Clinical Labs Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Australian Clinical Labs Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000000 Crescent Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Australian Clinical Labs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Australian Clinical Labs Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Medlab Pathology 20-Dec-2021 0000000000 000.00 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 0000000 0
Southern Sun Practices 18-May-2021 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
Perth Pathology 18-Nov-2016 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 0000000 0
St John of God Pathology 30-Sep-2016 Buyout/LBO Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 0000000 0
To view Australian Clinical Labs’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Australian Clinical Labs Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Perth Pathology Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Nedlands, Australia 2006
Medlab Pathology Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Auburn, Australia 0000
Southern Sun Practices Clinics/Outpatient Services Ballina, Australia
To view Australian Clinical Labs’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Australian Clinical Labs ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated November, 09, 2023

19.55 | Low Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,605

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Healthcare

Industry

00 of 606

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Medical Services

Subindustry

00 of 100

Rank

00.0

Percentile

To view Australian Clinical Labs’s complete esg history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »