Wheelabrator Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1908
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 92
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Wheelabrator Group General Information

Description

Provider of surface preparation services. The company sells, designs, engineers and manufactures products for surface preparation. It serves industries such as automotive, aerospace, marine, medical, construction and rail transport sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
International Surface Preparation Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 28-29 rue de Tournenfils
  • 91540 Mennecy
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wheelabrator Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wheelabrator Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wheelabrator Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of surface preparation services. The company sells, designs, engineers and manufactures products for surface pr
Other Commercial Services
Mennecy, France
92 As of 2015
000000000000

00000 00

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
00000 0000000000 00000000
Englewood, CO
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wheelabrator Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 000000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Englewood, CO 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Wheelabrator Group Patents

Wheelabrator Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102018100070-A1 Working chamber wall for a working chamber of a surface treatment device Pending 03-Jan-2018 00000000
US-10155299-B1 Impeller for a blast wheel machine Active 23-Aug-2017 000000000
US-10335923-B2 Centrifugal blade lock and release device for a blast wheel machine Active 23-Aug-2017 000000000
US-20190061106-A1 Centrifugal blade lock and release device for a blast wheel machine Granted 23-Aug-2017 000000000
US-20180169833-A1 System and method for internal air blasting of an enclosed space with an automated apparatus Granted 15-Dec-2016 B24C3/067 0

Wheelabrator Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Foster Finance Director
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wheelabrator Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wheelabrator Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wheelabrator Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial