United States Filter Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1953

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 30,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 69

United States Filter General Information

Description

Provider of water treatment services specialized wastewater treatment systems. The company offers waste removal systems and replacement parts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Novan Energy, American Toxxic Control
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Water Utilities
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 181 Thornhill Road
  • Warrendale, PA 15086
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

United States Filter Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United States Filter‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United States Filter Patents

United States Filter Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-493293-B2 Wet electrostatic precipitators Inactive 01-Feb-1977 00000000
AU-2184377-A Wet electrostatic precipitators Inactive 01-Feb-1977 00000000
AU-482140-B2 Wet electrostatic precipitators Inactive 02-Feb-1973
AU-5580473-A Wet electrostatic precipitators Inactive 02-Feb-1973 B03C3/36

United States Filter Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

United States Filter Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United States Filter‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United States Filter Investments & Acquisitions (69)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Universal Biosensors 02-Feb-2004 00000 0000 000 Diagnostic Equipment
Insync Systems 01-Jan-2001 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
Unit Instruments 22-Jan-1999 0000000000 000.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Tote Systems 22-Jul-1998 0000000000 Other Containers and Packaging
Fullman International 28-May-1998 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 69 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

United States Filter FAQs

  • When was United States Filter founded?

    United States Filter was founded in 1953.

  • Where is United States Filter headquartered?

    United States Filter is headquartered in Warrendale, PA.

  • What is the size of United States Filter?

    United States Filter has 30,000 total employees.

  • What industry is United States Filter in?

    United States Filter’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is United States Filter a private or public company?

    United States Filter is a Private company.

  • What is United States Filter’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for United States Filter is 000000.

  • Who are United States Filter’s investors?

    Capital For Business, TA Associates Management, Vivendi, and Warburg Pincus have invested in United States Filter.

  • When was United States Filter acquired?

    United States Filter was acquired on 01-Nov-2004.

  • Who acquired United States Filter?

    United States Filter was acquired by Siemens.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »