Siemens Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1847

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 2,600

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 65

  • Financings
  • 67

Siemens General Information

Description

Established in 1847, Siemens is a lender headquartered in Munich, Germany. The firm provides vendor finance, working capital finance, project finance, corporate lending, acquisition finance, and asset based lending. Siemens lends in the areas of equipment, technology, energy, infrastructure, mobility, and healthcare sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.siemens.com
Formerly Known As
Siemens & Halske
Year Founded
1847
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • Werner-Von-Siemens-Strasse 1
  • 80333 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 00000000

Siemens Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Petco Health & Wellness Company Mar 2024 00000 0000000
NWN Carousel Feb 2024 00000 0000000
NWN Carousel Feb 2024 00000 0000000
NWN Carousel Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Save A Lot Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Save A Lot Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Zenobe Energy Jan 2024 00000 0000000
SGA Dental Partners Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Prime Healthcare Services Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Jupiter Power Jul 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 103 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Siemens Co-Lenders (213)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 1 00000
Abry Partners Lender Boston, MA 0 00000
AgCountry Farm Credit Services Lender Fargo, ND 0
Alexandria Capital Other Service Provider Type Arlington, VA 0 0000
AllianceBernstein Lender Nashville, TN 0 00000
Alliance Partners Lender Chevy Chase, MD 0 00000
Allied Irish Banks Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 0 00000
Ally Corporate Finance Lender New York, NY 0 0000
Ally Financial Commercial Bank Detroit, MI 11
Amegy Bank of Texas Commercial Bank Houston, TX 1 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 213 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Siemens Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Siemens‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Siemens Team (242)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Roland Busch Ph.D Chief Executive Officer and President 0 Munich, Germany
Tony Hemmelgarn President & Chief Executive Officer 0 New York, NY
Agustín Escobar President & Chief Executive Officer, Siemens Spain 0 Munich, Germany
Pankaj Vyas Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director of Siemens Technology India & Head of Siemens Advanta Development, Asia Munich, Germany
Erik Macharzina Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director, Siemens Fonds Invest GmbH Munich, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 242 team members. Get the full list »

Siemens Board Members (33)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrea Fehrmann Ph.D Siemens Energy Member of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
Benoit Potier Siemens Member of the Supervisory Board and Member of Nominating Committee 000 0000
Bettina Haller Siemens Member of the Supervisory Board & Member of the Audit Committee 000 0000
Birgit Steinborn Siemens First Deputy Chairwoman of the Supervisory Board & Chairwoman of the Central Works Council 000 0000
Cedrik Neike Siemens Chief Executive Officer, Digital Industries & Member of the Managing Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 board members. Get the full list »

Siemens Subsidiaries (97)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Innomotics Industrial Supplies and Parts Munich, Germany 2022
Siemensstadt Vg Real Estate Services (B2C) Grunwald, Germany 0000
Siemens Healthineers (Diagnostics Business) Clinics/Outpatient Services Erlangen, Germany 0000
Chargeco Topholding Holding Companies Veldhoven, Netherlands 0000
Siemens Industry Software Netherlands IT Consulting and Outsourcing Eindhoven, Netherlands 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 97 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Siemens FAQs

  • When was Siemens founded?

    Siemens was founded in 1847.

  • Who is the CEO of Siemens?

    Roland Busch Ph.D, Tony Hemmelgarn, Agustín Escobar, Pankaj Vyas, Erik Macharzina, Susan Lusk, David Taff, Zvi Feuer, Cedrik Neike, Matthias Rebellius, Patricia Neumann, Markus Mildner, Eckard Eberle, Johannes Emmelheinz, Margherita Adragna, Henning Sandfort, Horst Kayser, Alexander Weisser, Doug Keith, and Andreas Matthe are the CEOs of Siemens.

  • Where is Siemens headquartered?

    Siemens is headquartered in Munich, Germany.

  • What is the size of Siemens?

    Siemens total number of employees/professionals is 2,600.

  • What service provider type is Siemens?

    Siemens's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Siemens invested in or acquired?

    Siemens has invested in or acquired companies like ebm-papst (Industrial Drive Technology Business), Inspekto, and Buntplanet.

  • What are Siemens subsidiaries?

    Innomotics, Siemensstadt Vg, and Siemens Healthineers (Diagnostics Business) are subsidiaries of Siemens.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »