Amegy Bank of Texas Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 1,574

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 111

  • Financings
  • 115

  • Serviced Investors
  • 34

Amegy Bank of Texas General Information

Description

Founded in 1990, Amegy Bank of Texas is a commercial bank based in Houston, Texas. The Bank's business banking division offers services such as loans, lines of credit, online banking, family business, corporate investments, corporate trust, foreign exchange, and insurance. Additionally, the bank provides retirement plans, term loans, equipment financing, small business administration loans, international banking, treasury management, debt management, and fraud protection services. Amegy Bank caters to privately owned businesses and public companies in all industries with additional expertise in real estate, energy, and correspondent banking.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bank of Internet USA, Southwest Bancorp Inc, Southwest Bancorp Of Texas Inc
Year Founded
1990
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • Amegy Tower
  • 1717 West Loop South
  • Houston, TX 77027
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Amegy Bank of Texas Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Belmont Village Senior Living Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Triple Crown Resources Feb 2024 00000 0000000
West Texas Gas Feb 2024 00000 0000000
West Texas Gas Feb 2024 00000 0000000
XCL Resources Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Vital Energy (Tulsa) Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Vital Energy (Tulsa) Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Vital Energy (Tulsa) Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Vital Energy (Tulsa) Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Riverbend Energy Group Aug 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 138 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amegy Bank of Texas Co-Lenders (141)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 7
Allied Irish Banks Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 0 0000
American Capital Business Development Company Washington, DC 0 000.00
Antares Capital Lender Chicago, IL 0 00000
Arvest Bank Commercial Bank Lowell, AR 0
ARX Investimentos Lender Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 0 00.00
Associated Bank Commercial Bank Green Bay, WI 0
ATB Financial Commercial Bank Edmonton, Canada 0
BancFirst Commercial Bank Oklahoma City, OK 1 00000
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria Commercial Bank Bilbao, Spain 1 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 141 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Amegy Bank of Texas Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amegy Bank of Texas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Amegy Bank of Texas Team (63)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
David McGee President & Chief Executive Officer, San Antonio 0 San Antonio, TX
Steve Stephens Chief Executive Officer Houston, TX
Laif Afseth President Houston, TX
Brandon Bledsoe President , Fort Worth Region Fort Worth, TX
Diane Maben Chief Operating Officer Houston, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 63 team members. Get the full list »

Amegy Bank of Texas Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Walter Johnson Amegy Bank of Texas Founder & Senior Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
To view Amegy Bank of Texas’s complete board members history, request access »

Amegy Bank of Texas FAQs

  • When was Amegy Bank of Texas founded?

    Amegy Bank of Texas was founded in 1990.

  • Who is the founder of Amegy Bank of Texas?

    Walter Johnson is the founder of Amegy Bank of Texas.

  • Who is the CEO of Amegy Bank of Texas?

    David McGee and Steve Stephens are the CEOs of Amegy Bank of Texas.

  • Where is Amegy Bank of Texas headquartered?

    Amegy Bank of Texas is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of Amegy Bank of Texas?

    Amegy Bank of Texas total number of employees/professionals is 1,574.

  • What service provider type is Amegy Bank of Texas?

    Amegy Bank of Texas's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Amegy Bank of Texas invested in or acquired?

    Amegy Bank of Texas has invested in or acquired companies like Dumpling Haus, Bigler Terminals, and Intercontinental Bank Shares.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »