Riley Permian Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 38
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Reverse Merger
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 3

Riley Permian General Information

Description

Operator of an independent oil and gas exploration company based in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. The company is primarily engaged in the acquisition, exploration, development and production of oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids (NGLs) reserves in the Permian Basin.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Riley Exploration Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • 29 East Reno Avenue
  • Suite 500
  • Oklahoma City, OK 73104
  • United States
+1 (405) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Riley Permian Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Riley Permian‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Riley Permian Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an independent oil and gas exploration company based in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. The company is primarily en
Energy Exploration
Oklahoma City, OK
38 As of 2019
000000000000

00000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
000000 00000000000
Oklahoma City, OK
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000.

00000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
000000 00000000000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Riley Permian Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Chaparral Energy Formerly PE-Backed Oklahoma City, OK 000 00000 0000000000.
00000000 000 & 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 000 000000&0
000000 000000000 0 Corporation Houston, TX 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

Riley Permian Patents

Riley Permian Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2316119-A Beam clamp Granted 02-Aug-1996 00000000 0
GB-2316119-B Clamping devices Expired - Lifetime 02-Aug-1996 00000000
GB-9616268-D0 Clamping devices Granted 02-Aug-1996 B66C1/64

Riley Permian Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bobby Riley Chief Executive Officer, President, Chairman & Co-Founder
Kevin Riley President & Co-Founder
Corey Riley Co-Founder & Executive Vice President of Business Intelligence
Michael Rugen Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Riley Permian Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Riley Permian Chief Executive Officer, President, Chairman & Co-Founder 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Riley Permian’s complete board members history, request access »

Riley Permian Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Riley Permian Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Riley Permian‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Riley Permian Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 07-Oct-2021 0000000000 Energy Transportation 00000 000
00000000 26-Feb-2021 0000000000 Energy Exploration 00000 000
Cinco Resources 19-May-2015 Buyout/LBO Energy Production 00000 000
To view Riley Permian’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »