Battalion Oil Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 58

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BATL

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9

  • Share Price
  • $16.83

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Battalion Oil General Information

Description

Battalion Oil Corp is an independent oil and gas producer operating exclusively in the Delaware Basin. It is an independent energy company focused on the acquisition, production, exploration, and development of onshore liquids-rich oil and natural gas assets in the United States. The company operates in one segment which focuses on oil and natural gas acquisition, production, exploration, and development.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Halcón Resources
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Other Energy Services
Stock Exchange
ASE
Primary Office
  • 1000 Louisiana Street
  • Suite 6600
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States
+1 (832) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Battalion Oil Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$16.83 $15.99 $7.31 - $23.33 $275M 16.3M 22.6K -$5.39

Battalion Oil Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 445,139 319,143 321,300
Revenue 311,289 285,205 148,289 226,609
EBITDA (33,775) 24,632 (161,605) 262,292
Net Income (87,686) (28,317) (229,707) 45,959
Total Assets 410,790 390,267 346,497 2,083,609
Total Debt 190,685 188,461 168,234 619,397
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Battalion Oil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Battalion Oil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Battalion Oil Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Battalion Oil Corp is an independent oil and gas producer operating exclusively in the Delaware Basin. It is an independ
Energy Exploration
Houston, TX
58 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 -

000000

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
000000 00000000000
Irving, TX
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

iscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ven
000000 00000000000
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Battalion Oil Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pioneer Natural Resources Formerly PE-Backed Irving, TX 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 000 & 000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000 00000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 00000 000000000
000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 000000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Tulsa, OK 0000 0000 000000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Battalion Oil Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lawrence Coben JD Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Kevin Andrews Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
R. Andrews Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Daniel Rohling Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
Richard Little Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 27 executive team members. Get the full list »

Battalion Oil Board Members (23)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00 Battalion Oil Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Battalion Oil Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member and Member of the Reserves Committee 000 0000
0000000 00000 Battalion Oil Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 board members. Get the full list »

Battalion Oil Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Battalion Oil Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 16-May-2022 00000 0000 Energy Infrastructure 0000000 0
0000 000000 ( 04-Apr-2018 0000000000 00000 Other Energy 0000 0000
0000 000000 ( 06-Feb-2018 000000000 00000 Other Energy
000000 000000 28-Feb-2017 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
SM Energy (Williston Basin Production Assets) 06-Dec-2012 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.000 Other Energy
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Battalion Oil Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hrc Energy Energy Exploration Denver, CO 2011
000 000000 Energy Exploration Tulsa, OK 0000
To view Battalion Oil’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Battalion Oil Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 000000 (0000000 06-Dec-2012 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Battalion Oil’s complete exits history, request access »