HD Supply White Cap Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 9,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 16

HD Supply White Cap General Information

Description

Distributor of construction and industrial supplies intended to serve non-residential, residential and infrastructure end markets. The company distributes specialty hardware, tools materials and safety supplies including concrete accessories, electrical conduits, metal and fittings, heavy-duty pipe and conduit supports, pipefitters tools and equipment along with powder-actuated tools, truck box accessories and landscape lighting products to concrete contractors, general contractors, mechanical, electrical and plumbing (MEP) contractors, helping clients to keep the job running safely, on time and on budget.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
White Cap Construction Supply
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Electrical Equipment
Building Products
Primary Office
  • 6250 Brook Hollow Parkway
  • Norcross, GA 30071
  • United States
+1 (404) 000-0000

HD Supply White Cap Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HD Supply White Cap Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HD Supply White Cap‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HD Supply White Cap Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of construction and industrial supplies intended to serve non-residential, residential and infrastructure en
Distributors/Wholesale
Norcross, GA
9,000 As of 2022
000.00
000000000 000.00

000 00

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
0000000000000000000000
Monroe, NC

000 00

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
0000000000000000000000
McKinney, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HD Supply White Cap Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EMI Supply Corporation Monroe, NC
000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed McKinney, TX 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000 0000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Birmingham, AL 000 000000000000
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 0000 000000000
000 000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Beloit, WI 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

HD Supply White Cap Patents

HD Supply White Cap Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2001268207-A1 Closure for thin-walled containers having a multi-lead threaded neck Inactive 06-Jun-2001
US-6540201-B1 Tilt-up concrete panel forming system Inactive 26-Feb-2001 0000000000 00
AU-1547302-A Tilt-up concrete panel forming system Inactive 26-Feb-2001 0000000000
CA-2370896-A1 Tilt-up concrete panel forming system Inactive 26-Feb-2001 0000000000
AU-2001273557-A1 Closure cap liners having oxygen barrier properties Active 14-Aug-2000
To view HD Supply White Cap’s complete patent history, request access »

HD Supply White Cap Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Stegeman Chief Executive Officer
Scott Riggs Chief Operating Officer
Betsy Malkin Chief Human Resources Officer
Randy Fox Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

HD Supply White Cap Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HD Supply White Cap Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HD Supply White Cap‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HD Supply White Cap Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 30-Sep-2022 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
000 0000000 01-Jun-2022 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
0000 & 000000 20-Dec-2021 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000 0000
0000000 0000 16-Dec-2021 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
Ram Tool Construction Supply 01-Dec-2021 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

HD Supply White Cap Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Construction Supply Group Distributors/Wholesale Denver, CO 2016
000-000000 & 00000 Distributors/Wholesale New Castle, DE 0000
000 0000000 Distributors/Wholesale Highland, MI 0000
0000000 0000 000 0 Distributors/Wholesale Philadelphia, PA 0000
000000 000000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale Woodinville, WA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »