PrimeSource Building Products Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 8

PrimeSource Building Products General Information

Description

Distributor of construction fasteners and non-lumber building products in North America. The company specializes in the distribution of products that includes nails, screws, collated fasteners, tools, compressors, roofing products, gypsum, wire fencing and other products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sequoia Supply
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Building Products
Primary Office
  • 1321 Greenway Drive
  • Irving, TX 75038-2504
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PrimeSource Building Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PrimeSource Building Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PrimeSource Building Products Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of construction fasteners and non-lumber building products in North America. The company specializes in the
Distributors/Wholesale
Irving, TX
1,200 As of 2020
000000000000

0000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
0000000000000000000000
Paramount, CA
000000&0

00000000

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercita
0000000000000000000000
Hammonton, NJ
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PrimeSource Building Products Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Charles G. Hardy Corporate Backed or Acquired Paramount, CA 000000&0
000000000 000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Hammonton, NJ 00 000000000000
00000000' 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mississauga, Canada 000000&0
000-000 00000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Whitby, Canada 000000&0
000000 (0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Harrisburg, PA 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

PrimeSource Building Products Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Koos President & Chief Executive Officer
Bill White Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Tim Michel Chief Information Officer
Chris Peetz Executive Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

PrimeSource Building Products Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PrimeSource Building Products Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PrimeSource Building Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PrimeSource Building Products Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 03-May-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000 0000
000000000 00000000 03-Nov-2016 0000000000 Building Products 000000 0000
00000000000 00000 09-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 Building Products 0000 000000
00000000000 00000 01-Mar-2012 00000 0000000 Building Products 0000 000000
Compass International 11-Sep-2008 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

PrimeSource Building Products Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Progressive Steel and Wire Industrial Supplies and Parts Irving, TX 2014
00000000000 000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Richmond, Canada 0000
000000000 00000000 Building Products Canton, MA 0000
To view PrimeSource Building Products’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »