BlueLinx Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,078

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BXC

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $69.13

  • (As of Monday Closing)

BlueLinx Holdings General Information

Description

BlueLinx Holdings Inc is engaged in the distribution of residential and commercial building products. Its business products are split into two categories: structural products and specialty products. BlueLinx's product categories include lumber, panels, engineered wood, siding, millwork, metal building products, and other construction materials. Some of its brands are PrimeLinx, PROLinx, SteelLinx, and BlueLinx Tough Guard. The company's operations are carried out throughout the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ABP Distribution, Georgia Pacific (Building Products Unit)
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1950 Spectrum Circle
  • Suite 300
  • Marietta, GA 30067
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BlueLinx Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$69.13 $66.64 $35.00 - $100.01 $668M 9.7M 194K $38.02

BlueLinx Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,229,953 1,477,080 903,506 827,921
Revenue 4,554,014 4,277,178 3,097,328 2,637,268
EBITDA 559,040 467,575 171,396 62,842
Net Income 367,682 296,133 80,882 (17,656)
Total Assets 1,534,205 1,317,454 1,048,130 971,425
Total Debt 610,895 615,659 646,600 713,034
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BlueLinx Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BlueLinx Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BlueLinx Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
BlueLinx Holdings Inc is engaged in the distribution of residential and commercial building products. Its business produ
Building Products
Marietta, GA
2,078 As of 2022
00000
00000000000 00000

000 00

e magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
00000000 00000000
Roswell, GA
0000 As of 0000
0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

00000'

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
00000000 00000000
San Marcos, TX
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BlueLinx Holdings Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BMC Stock Holdings Formerly PE-Backed Roswell, GA 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000'0 Corporation San Marcos, TX 0000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Nashville, TN 0000 000000&0
000000 00000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired East Rutherford, NJ 0000 000000&0
000000 0000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Herndon, VA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

BlueLinx Holdings Patents

BlueLinx Holdings Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5554427-A Sheet material edge labeling Expired - Lifetime 15-Oct-1991 0000000000 0

BlueLinx Holdings Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dwight Gibson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kelly Janzen Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Sean Dwyer Chief Strategy and Corporate Development Officer
Randy Patterson Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
Bob Toupin Chief Information Officer & Vice President, Information Technology
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

BlueLinx Holdings Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 BlueLinx Holdings Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 BlueLinx Holdings Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0. 00000 BlueLinx Holdings Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 BlueLinx Holdings Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

BlueLinx Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BlueLinx Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BlueLinx Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BlueLinx Holdings Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 13-Apr-2018 0000000000 00000 Wood/Hard Products 00000000
Lane Stanton Vance Lumber 22-Jul-2005 Merger/Acquisition Wood/Hard Products
To view BlueLinx Holdings’s complete acquisitions history, request access »