Culligan International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1936
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12
  • Investments
  • 18

Culligan International General Information

Description

Manufacturer of water softening and purification products. The company manufactures water purification and treatment products and services such as filters for tap water and household water softeners, to office water coolers and high-end multi-tap dispensing systems for household, consumer and commercial applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Culligan Zeolite Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 9399 West Higgins Road
  • Suite 1100
  • Rosemont, IL 60018
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Culligan International Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Culligan International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Culligan International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Culligan International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of water softening and purification products. The company manufactures water purification and treatment pro
Household Products
Rosemont, IL
7,500 As of 2021
00000
000000000

00000000

ip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum do
00000 0000000000 00000000
Waunakee, WI

00000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea co
00000 0000000000 00000000
Wolverhampton, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Culligan International Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hellenbrand Corporation Waunakee, WI
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Wolverhampton, United Kingdom 000 0000 000000000000
00000000 (00) Corporate Backed or Acquired Newbury, OH 000 0&0
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 00 000.00 000000000 00
00000 0000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Groveport, OH 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Culligan International Patents

Culligan International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3919150-A1 Water filter cartridge and head having keyed engagement Pending 05-Jun-2020 0000000000 0
EP-3919150-A4 Water filter cartridge and head having keyed engagement Pending 05-Jun-2020 0000000000
US-20210379513-A1 Water filter cartridge and head having keyed engagement Pending 05-Jun-2020 0000000000
US-20210236991-A1 Reverse osmosis drinking water system with dedicated powered faucet Pending 03-Feb-2020 000000000
AU-2019314353-A1 Home water-based drink formulating system Pending 30-Jul-2018 B67D1/0021
To view Culligan International’s complete patent history, request access »

Culligan International Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Clawson Chief Executive Officer & President
Laurence Bower President & Chief Operating Officer
Andrew Corr Chief Transformation & Strategy Officer
Brian Miller Chief Legal Officer
Alpesh Patel Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Culligan International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Culligan International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Culligan International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Culligan International Investments (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 22-Dec-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 000
00000000 27-Jul-2021 0000000000 Household Appliances
00000 19-May-2021 0000000000 Household Appliances
00000000 01-Jan-2021 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale
AquaVenture Holdings 30-Mar-2020 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Water Utilities 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments. Get the full list »

Culligan International Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fohen Household Appliances Leeds, United Kingdom 2018
00000000 Household Appliances Washington, DC 0000
0000000 Water Utilities Miami, FL 0000
00000000000 000000 Water Utilities Road Town, British Virgin Islands 0000
000000000 Household Appliances Trevose, PA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Culligan International Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 04-Nov-2010 000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
To view Culligan International’s complete exits history, request access »