Acorn Global Investments Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Acorn Global Investments General Information

Description

Provider of alternative investment services intended for early-stage opportunities in global futures markets. The company's trained analyst provide strategies that are uncorrelated to stocks, bonds and real estates, providing institutions, advisors and individuals with long-term capital appreciation.

Contact Information

Website
www.acorn.ca
Formerly Known As
J. Russell Capital Management
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Acquirer
ReSolve Asset Management
Corporate Office
  • 1267 Cornwall Road
  • Suite 201
  • Oakville, Ontario L6J 7T5
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acorn Global Investments Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acorn Global Investments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acorn Global Investments Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acorn Global Investments Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Dhir India Investments 26-Jan-2012 0000000000 000.00 Asset Management
To view Acorn Global Investments’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Acorn Global Investments FAQs

  • When was Acorn Global Investments founded?

    Acorn Global Investments was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of Acorn Global Investments?

    Jason Russell is the founder of Acorn Global Investments.

  • Where is Acorn Global Investments headquartered?

    Acorn Global Investments is headquartered in Oakville, Canada.

  • What is the size of Acorn Global Investments?

    Acorn Global Investments has 6 total employees.

  • What industry is Acorn Global Investments in?

    Acorn Global Investments’s primary industry is Asset Management.

  • Is Acorn Global Investments a private or public company?

    Acorn Global Investments is a Private company.

  • What is Acorn Global Investments’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Acorn Global Investments is 000000.

  • When was Acorn Global Investments acquired?

    Acorn Global Investments was acquired on 30-Jun-2018.

  • Who acquired Acorn Global Investments?

    Acorn Global Investments was acquired by ReSolve Asset Management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »