Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,512
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 02096
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $1.21
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Simcere Pharmaceutical Group General Information

Description

Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Ltd is engaged in the R&D, production and commercialization of pharmaceuticals focused on generic pharmaceuticals. It has a diversified product portfolio focused on therapeutic areas, including, oncology (including cell therapy), central nervous system diseases and autoimmune diseases. The company's products include Endostar; Bicun; Iremod; Softan; and Yingtaiqing.

Contact Information

Website
www.simcere.com
Formerly Known As
Jiangsu Cuccess Pharmaceutical
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
HKG
Primary Office
  • 699-18, Xuanwu Avenue
  • Nanjing, Jiangsu 210042
  • China
+86 025 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.21 $1.16 $0.99 - $1.93 $3.17B 2.61B 4.27M $0.04

Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 3,476,577 3,476,577
Revenue 652,623 652,623 728,932 682,390
EBITDA 164,273 164,273 191,841 160,285
Net Income 96,913 96,913 145,250 110,908
Total Assets 1,675,020 1,675,020 967,138 921,404
Total Debt 505,107 505,107 420,329 336,947
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simcere Pharmaceutical Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jinsheng Ren Chief Executive Officer, Chairman &Executive Director
Honggang Feng President
Yushan Wan Chief Financial Officer
Cheng Zhang Chief Operating Officer and Executive Director
Pin Wang Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000 Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Chief Executive Officer, Chairman &Executive Director 000 0000
To view Simcere Pharmaceutical Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simcere Pharmaceutical Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Apr-2018 000000000 Biotechnology
0000000 0000000000 19-Oct-2016 00000 00000 00 000.00 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
0000000 000 06-Sep-2016 00000 00000 00 Electronics (B2C)
0-000 000000000 30-Jun-2016 0000 00000 00.00 Drug Discovery
Kanova 01-Dec-2015 Early Stage VC Pharmaceuticals
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Acquirer Nanjing, China 0000
To view Simcere Pharmaceutical Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0-000 000000000 30-Jun-2016 0000 00000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Shanghai Celgen Biopharma 01-Aug-2009 Corporate Completed
To view Simcere Pharmaceutical Group’s complete exits history, request access »