Borjomi Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1890

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Borjomi General Information

Description

Producer and supplier of carbonated water based in Tbilisi, Georgia. The company also offers soda, purified water, distilled water, medicated water and mineral water, enabling customers to get fresh and safe drinking water.

Contact Information

Website
www.borjomi.com
Formerly Known As
Georgian Glass and Mineral Water Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Corporate Office
  • 10, B. Kvernadze Avenue
  • Tbilisi, 0102
  • Georgia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Borjomi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Borjomi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Borjomi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Borjomi Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Borjomi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Borjomi FAQs

  • When was Borjomi founded?

    Borjomi was founded in 1890.

  • Where is Borjomi headquartered?

    Borjomi is headquartered in Tbilisi, Georgia.

  • What is the size of Borjomi?

    Borjomi has 501 total employees.

  • What industry is Borjomi in?

    Borjomi’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is Borjomi a private or public company?

    Borjomi is a Private company.

  • What is Borjomi’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Borjomi is 00000.

  • Who are Borjomi’s investors?

    Baring Vostok Capital Partners has invested in Borjomi.

  • When was Borjomi acquired?

    Borjomi was acquired on 01-Oct-2002.

  • Who acquired Borjomi?

    Borjomi was acquired by IDS Borjomi International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »